Playoff Series

Playoff Series Table
Finals Minneapolis Lakers over Washington Capitols (4-2) Series Stats
Game 1 Mon, April 4 Washington Capitols 84@ Minneapolis Lakers 88
Game 2 Wed, April 6 Washington Capitols 62@ Minneapolis Lakers 76
Game 3 Fri, April 8 Minneapolis Lakers 94@ Washington Capitols 74
Game 4 Sat, April 9 Minneapolis Lakers 71@ Washington Capitols 83
Game 5 Mon, April 11 Minneapolis Lakers 65@ Washington Capitols 74
Game 6 Wed, April 13 Washington Capitols 56@ Minneapolis Lakers 77
 
Eastern Division Finals Washington Capitols over New York Knicks (2-1) Series Stats
Game 1 Tue, March 29 New York Knicks 71@ Washington Capitols 77
Game 2 Thu, March 31 Washington Capitols 84@ New York Knicks 86
Game 3 Sat, April 2 New York Knicks 76@ Washington Capitols 84
Western Division Finals Minneapolis Lakers over Rochester Royals (2-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Sun, March 27 Minneapolis Lakers 80@ Rochester Royals 79
Game 2 Tue, March 29 Rochester Royals 55@ Minneapolis Lakers 67
 
Eastern Division Semifinals New York Knicks over Baltimore Bullets (2-1) Series Stats
Game 1 Wed, March 23 New York Knicks 81@ Baltimore Bullets 82
Game 2 Thu, March 24 Baltimore Bullets 74@ New York Knicks 84
Game 3 Sat, March 26 Baltimore Bullets 99@ New York Knicks 103
Eastern Division Semifinals Washington Capitols over Philadelphia Warriors (2-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Wed, March 23 Washington Capitols 92@ Philadelphia Warriors 70
Game 2 Thu, March 24 Philadelphia Warriors 78@ Washington Capitols 80
Western Division Semifinals Minneapolis Lakers over Chicago Stags (2-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Wed, March 23 Chicago Stags 77@ Minneapolis Lakers 84
Game 2 Thu, March 24 Minneapolis Lakers 101@ Chicago Stags 85
Western Division Semifinals Rochester Royals over St. Louis Bombers (2-0) Series Stats
Game 1 Tue, March 22 St. Louis Bombers 64@ Rochester Royals 93
Game 2 Wed, March 23 Rochester Royals 66@ St. Louis Bombers 64

Team Stats

Team Stats Table
Rk Team G MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
1Baltimore Bullets373227.32273227.322109140.77941116255
2New York Knicks6157476.330157476.330187257.72880213501
3Chicago Stags259215.27459215.2744461.7213458162
4Minneapolis Lakers10279776.360279776.360245333.736170243803
5Washington Capitols11291915.318291915.318268383.700153330850
6Philadelphia Warriors252196.26552196.2654465.6772556148
7Rochester Royals4106297.357106297.35781113.7178184293
8St. Louis Bombers254158.34254158.3422039.5133956128
League Average5134408.329134408.329125174.71778145393

Opponent Stats

Miscellaneous Stats

Playoff Leaders

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.