Playoff Probabilities Report

Results are based on 7500 simulations of the remainder of season.

Teams are sorted by their average conference rank in the simulations, so a team with a worse average W-L record might possibly
be ranked ahead of a team with a better average W-L record.

See more details about the results. We also use these simulations to project the draft order and lottery winners.

Projected Standings

Projected Standings Table
Rk Eastern Conference W L W/L% SOS SRS Current Remain Best Worst Playoffs Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Finals Win Lottery
1Cleveland Cavaliers52.929.1.646-0.343.3247-256-457-2548-34100.0%100.0%52.4%27.5%4.9%
2Boston Celtics52.729.3.643-0.242.4247-266-356-2648-34100.0%92.0%45.3%20.4%3.1%
3Toronto Raptors49.832.2.608-0.383.6744-296-353-2945-37100.0%8.0%1.7%27.8%5.2%
4Washington Wizards49.332.7.601-0.621.7745-284-554-2845-37100.0%100.0%0.6%13.2%1.9%
5Atlanta Hawks42.139.9.514-0.14-1.3437-355-547-3537-4596.1%1.9%0.1%
6Milwaukee Bucks42.040.0.512-0.280.2037-355-547-3537-4594.5%4.1%0.3%
7Indiana Pacers40.841.2.498-0.33-1.3936-365-545-3736-4683.7%1.0%0.1%0.1%
8Miami Heat39.842.2.486-0.320.4435-375-545-3735-4762.3%2.9%0.2%0.3%
9Chicago Bulls38.943.1.4750.04-1.1034-395-443-3934-4837.5%0.7%0.1%0.4%
10Detroit Pistons38.243.8.466-0.14-1.2634-394-543-3934-4819.7%0.3%0.6%
11Charlotte Hornets37.045.0.451-0.360.3632-405-542-4032-506.2%0.2%0.8%
12Philadelphia 76ers31.150.9.3790.04-5.1627-454-636-4627-556.9%
13New York Knicks31.051.0.377-0.23-3.8927-464-536-4627-557.6%
14Orlando Magic30.251.8.3680.03-5.8827-463-635-4727-558.4%
15Brooklyn Nets18.563.5.2260.39-7.2215-574-624-5815-6724.9%

Table
Rk Western Conference W L W/L% SOS SRS Current Remain Best Worst Playoffs Division Top Seed Win Conf Win Finals Win Lottery
1Golden State Warriors65.616.4.800-0.5111.1058-148-268-1461-21100.0%100.0%92.0%63.7%57.6%
2San Antonio Spurs62.619.4.764-0.357.5156-167-366-1657-25100.0%99.9%8.0%19.1%15.1%
3Houston Rockets56.425.6.687-0.186.7150-226-460-2251-31100.0%0.1%12.1%8.8%
4Utah Jazz48.933.1.597-0.203.4044-295-453-2945-37100.0%86.1%1.8%0.8%
5Los Angeles Clippers49.332.7.6010.223.6844-305-352-3045-37100.0%2.4%1.3%
6Oklahoma City Thunder46.635.4.5680.361.3741-306-552-3041-41100.0%13.9%0.4%0.2%
7Memphis Grizzlies45.736.3.5570.531.2540-326-450-3240-42100.0%0.4%0.2%
8Denver Nuggets39.842.2.4850.170.7935-375-545-3735-4763.5%0.1%0.2%
9Portland Trail Blazers38.943.1.4750.26-1.0034-385-544-3834-4835.9%0.4%
10Dallas Mavericks34.947.1.4250.33-2.0631-414-641-4131-510.3%1.5%
11New Orleans Pelicans34.347.7.4180.43-1.8330-424-640-4230-520.3%2.3%
12Minnesota Timberwolves32.749.3.3990.49-0.4328-445-537-4528-543.7%
13Sacramento Kings31.150.9.3790.61-3.1827-454-636-4627-556.4%
14Phoenix Suns24.857.2.3030.33-5.3922-513-630-5222-6017.0%
15Los Angeles Lakers24.157.9.2940.40-6.8921-513-729-5321-6118.4%

 

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.